Call us: 03332 413 203 | E-mail: contact@cmgroupuk.com

Privacy Policy

Credit Management Group UK (Merseyside) Ltd

CMG UK takes your privacy seriously. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent. CMG UK is not a source of unsolicited email.

What Our Privacy Policy Covers

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of personal data. Organisations like the CMG UK process personal data regularly.

The Act requires us to give information about our data processing activities and how we deal with the information that we hold.

Personal data are defined as any information relating to a living individual from which he or she can be identified (such as a person’s name, address or email address) that is not otherwise publically available.

The personal data that we collect consists mainly of customers and subscribers’ names, addresses and contact details and any other information necessary for us to manage our database, subscription based website and provide facilities that our customers and subscribers require.

Payment through our site is carried out by Paypal and is a secured area. CMG UK does not have any access to financial information entered through our site.

Any financial information received directly to a CMG UK employee via telephone, email or in person will not be stored in any way and written information will be immediately shredded using an on site facility.

This policy covers what personal information CMG UK collects, how that information is collected and why we need it. This policy does not cover the practices of companies other than CMG UK or people who are not employed or managed by CMG UK.. Third party sites provide the products and services listed on CMG UK and these sites have their own privacy statements and are not covered by this policy.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

Providing your name,email address, telephone numbers and company details to CMG UK used solely to provide access to our CMG Zone trial and subscribed sites and to update you with new products and services that our site has to offer, or to respond to and queries you have sent CMG UK or that we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, browser type, and the page(s) you request.

This information is collected anonymously and is used to better understand how people use our site and improve its performance.

Personal information is held on our database, in back-up form and in archive form. Hard copies of information on our database are occasionally made where necessary to provide our services. Photocopies may occasionally be made of manual records. CMG UK maintain customer and subscriber lists.

Access to our database is restricted through the use of passwords. Records may be retrieved, consulted, adapted, modified, copied or deleted from time to time.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep all data accurate and up to date but we rely upon our Customers and subscribers to inform us of any material changes.

Customer and subscriber data is shared only with third parties and professional advisers where it is necessary to do so for the purpose of the provision of our services and the good administration of CMG UK.

Who Has Access to Your Information

As a matter of policy CMG UK does not sell, rent, share or otherwise distribute any of your personal information to third parties except in certain specific circumstances.

Those circumstances are as follows:

  1. We receive a subpoena, court order or other legal demand for your information. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law.
  2. CMG UK is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event CMG UK will notify you before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

CMG UK will maintain confidentiality in your information even after your subscription has ceased and will not be disclosed to anyone else except where we are legally compelled to do so, where there is a duty to the public to disclose, where disclosure is necessary to protect the CMG UK’s interests or where the disclosure is made with your consent or at your request.

What are Cookies and Why do We Use Them

Cookies are a standard Internet technology, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features for their members. Cookies allow us to store and retrieve login and other information on a user’s system. They provide us with data that we can use to improve our service to you. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. The default setting for most browsers is to accept cookies; if you prefer you can set yours to refuse them. If you choose not to accept cookies you will not be able to take full advantage of cmgroupuk.com.

What Happens if cmgroupuk.com Makes a Change to This Policy?

If cmgroupuk.com intends to make a change to our privacy policy we will post a notice on this site and we will also notify you by email.

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website you may get in touch with us through the Contact Us page.

How to Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive updates on the products and services that we offer, then please send an email from that address with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject.

Contacting CMG UK

Questions about our Privacy Statement can be addressed to the “Data Protection Controller” at our registered office: 1 Abbots Quay, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead, CH41 5LH.

Top